holacanthus-ciliaris

Species name: Holacanthus Ciliaris

Common names: Queen Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Maximum Length: 17.7

Minimum tank size: 180 gal.

Hardiness: Easy to Medium

Aggressiveness: It is a semi-aggressive fish so it should be the last to add in an aquarium. Other fish should have suitable hidding spots to relieve stress and don’t keep multiple Queens in the same tank!

Reef Compatibility: Not recommended. Will nip at invertebrates including clams and corals.

Diet: The big problem with that fish is to feed it. They feed on sponge and it is difficult to reproduce that kind of diet in aquarium. The best is to get frozen marine foods containing sponges. Diet can also be supplement with dried marine algae, vitamin enriched herbivorous fish foods, frozen meaty foods (squid, shrimp, etc). Most will also eat vegetables such as zucchini. Smaller specimen should be more interested to try new food.

Additional information:

holacanthus-ciliaris

In the wild the Queen Angelfish is found on the coral reefs of the Western Atlantic Ocean (Florida and Gulf of Mexico to Brazil, including Antilles, Brazil) at depths of 1 to 70 meters (3 to 230 feet).

This gorgeous fish can grow up to 18 inches. A very large tank with large enough hiding spots and ample swimming room will be needed. 180 gallon should be a minimum.

Water quality should be kept as good as possible because it is very sensitive to organic waste. Ideal condition should be as follows: 72-78º F with a pH between 8.1 and 8.4 and a sg of 1.020-1.025. Make sure that nitrate (No3) level stay as low as possible. It should never rise above 8 to 10 ppm.