pomacanthus-paru

Species name: Pomacanthus Paru

Common names: French Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Maximum Length: 16 in.

Minimum tank size: 140 gal.

Hardiness: Easy to Medium

Aggressiveness: Semi-aggressive

Reef Compatibility: Not recommended. Will nip at most invertebrates including clams and corals.

Diet: Vegetable matter, meaty food, angel formula with sponge in it. Feed 3 times a day.

Photo 1: Adult. Photo 2: Juvenile

Additional information:

pomacanthus-paru

French Angelfish is one of the more popular angelfish. In the wild it is found on the coral reefs of the Western Atlantic Ocean (Florida and Gulf of Mexico to Brazil, Caribbean sea, Bahamas) and also in West Africa at depths of 15 to 130 feet. Young specimens (2nd picture) are black with five vertical yellow bars and will lose those stripes as they get older to only keep the yellow bar located at the outer base of the pectoral fin. It has a thin, deep body with a small mouth and comblike teeth. The lower jaw protrudes past the upper jaw.

This hardy fish makes a nice display animal for the home aquarium. They are usually seen in pairs and they are believed to stay together for life. It is a relatively inexpensive fish, will readily accept food and adapt to its environment.It is best keep in a fish only aquarium because it has a tendency to nip at polyps as well as inverts like shrimp and clam mantles.

Keep water quality high. Ideal aquarium condition should be as follows: 74-78º F with a pH between 8.1 and 8.4 and a sg of 1.020-1.025. Make sure that nitrate (No3) level stay as low as possible. It should never rise above 8 to 10 ppm. Salinity should be as stable as possible. For best results, French Angelfish should be kept in pairs in an aquarium of at least 100 gallons with plenty of live rock and places to hide.