centropyge-loricula

Species name: Centropyge Loricula

Common names: Flame Angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Maximum Length: 5.9 in.

Minimum tank size: 25 gal.

Hardiness: Easy to Medium

Aggressiveness: Medium. Can be aggressive toward members of its own genus, as well as toward fish with similar shape or behavior. It should be the last fish to introduce into a peaceful community.

Reef Compatibility: May nip at LPS coral, zoanthid and tridacnid clam mantles.

Diet: Unlike most anglefish, the Flame Angel is not as dependent on sponge for nutrition. Half of its diet should be algae and vegetables. Should be feed with spirulina, marine algae, mysid shrimp and meaty food. Feed 3 times a day. The presence of live rock in the tank will allow self-feeding on demand. Without sufficient algae to eat, the Flame Angel will lose its color, weight and interest in feeding.

Additional information:

centropyge-loricula

In the wild, this awesome dwarf angelfish is found in the reef and clear lagoons of Hawaii, Society Islands, Australia, New Guinea and Philippines at depth of 50 meters.

It is one of the most beautiful angelfish that can be acquired by a hobbyist. It has a striking red or orange body with vertical black bars in the mid section. Their markings don’t change with age so chose one that you like.

Under stress the flame anglefish is highly susceptible to Brooklynella and Oodinium (Amyloodinium) infections. To reduce stress, the aquarium should contain live rock with lots of broken rubble with small caves only the angels can get in.

The ideal tank should have a good water current to play in, a ph of 8.1 – 8.4, temperature between 75°F and 80°F (25°C – 27°C), sg 1.020 – 1.025, dkh 8 – 12°,